facebook

Privacy Policy

Match My Makeup Enterprises Pty Ltd

Match My Makeup Enterprises Pty Ltd, (hereinafter also “We”, "Us", "Our") greatly respects your privacy rights and focus on the proper handling of your personal data.  This Privacy Policy applies to the handling of your personal information collected through the Match My Makeup website and widget (hereinafter also “Our Services”). 

All data will be collected and used solely within the statutory provisions of the applicable data protection laws. In the following, We will state and explain what data We collect, how it is handled by Us and the rights granted to you regarding Our use of your data.

Our Services encompass a third party application that is integrated into Retailer e-commerce stores (hereinafter also “the Retailer”, “Retailer partner site”). The Retailer is the data controller of your personal data. Match My Makeup Enterprises will act on behalf of the Retailer as a data processor, consisting of a solution providing colour matching recommendations for online shoppers. For further information please consult the Retailer’s privacy policy.

We will handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

Collection of personal data when using Our application

You can use Our Services on Our website or on one of Our Retailer partner websites with or without registering for Our service. If you use Our Services on Our website, you have the option of subscribing or registering an account. If you use Our Services on Our Retailer partner websites, you do not need to register.  By registering, subscribing or using Our Services, you consent to the use of personal data being used in line with this policy.

To receive a colour match recommendation for products, you may submit the following information:

  • name; date of birth, gender, ethnicity

  • your contact details including email address, phone number and address;

  • information generated when you use and access the Site such as your IP address, session ID, MAC address, your fully qualified domain name, device identifier, geolocation information, the web browser you use, the pages you accessed, and the URL of the referring website and the date and time you used the Site or any feature within the Site in connection with any third party offers or promotions.

  • information required to produce a recommended match such as reference products or brands, photographs; skin conditions, skin care preferences;

  • in addition, your previous purchases with the Retailer may be accessed to provide assistance after entering your basic data.

    Our application calculates a recommended colour match using algorithms, statistical practices and, in some cases, anonymised purchase and return data. The transmitted basic data is saved in a dedicated database under a randomly generated session identifier.

    On Our Retailer partner sites, Our session cookie contains the session identifier and refers to your data stored in Our session database. The cookie enhances the overall user experience of Our application, identifies returning users and makes it easier to use. It can identify recurring users so that you do not have to re-enter your basic information when using the application again. In some cases, it allows the immediate display of colour match recommendations on the product detail pages without using the application again.

    We offer an augmented reality virtual try-on technology as part of Our services. This technology lets end uses virtually try-on products using their own devices. The augmented reality technology captures and processes an image of the user’s face which is managed on the user’s device. At no time are any images, or other biometric information, sent to Us or shared with Us or the Retailer. The user may store the image on their own device for their own purposes. The stored image is the sole responsibility of the user.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended to be used by children or any person under the age of 18 years old. Accordingly, We do not intend to collect personal data from anyone or relating to anyone We know to be under 18 years of age.

Usage of personal data from Our Services

We use your personal data from Our Services for the following purposes:

  • recommendation of colour matching products in real-time;

  • optimising the overall quality and accuracy of Our recommendation mechanisms;

  • enabling access to Our Services and the functions provided by Our website and application;

  • contacting you about events, activities, promotions, and Our other activities relating to Us and other third parties;

  • sending you personalised deals, offers and discounts, surveys and other marketing materials based on your personal information, including location or known web usage;

  • measuring user numbers, characteristics and demographics, and analyse user behaviour in order to continuously improve Our Services and otherwise in connection with Our business; and

  • generating business insights about the operation of Our Services;

All data is stored on servers and databases located in Asia-Pacific or the United States of America.

Cookies

Cookies simplify a variety of processes, one of which is to make your visit to the website easier, more pleasant, and more meaningful. Cookies are alpha-numerical information files that are automatically stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer when visiting Our internet page.

Cookies will neither damage your computer's hard drive nor forward personal data to Us when enabling them. For example, We will use cookies to be able to identify you as a customer without making it necessary for you to log in again. The use of cookies does not mean that We receive new personal data from your online visit. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you may also configure your computer in such a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a note is displayed every time you receive a new cookie.

Deactivation of cookies may also deactivate some functions of Our website. If cookie information is linked with personal information We hold about you, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

Analytics Tools

We may use automated systems and applications to evaluate the usage of Our Services including, but not limited to, Google Analytics. We use these analytic tools to help Us improve Our Services, performance, and user experiences. You may learn more about Google’s privacy practices at www.google.com/privacy

Safety and Security

We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided to us.  We use suitable technical and organisational safety measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss and/or destruction as well as unauthorised access.

When you access your account information, We use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to Us to protect it from unauthorised use.

Our security measures are subject to continuous improvement in accordance with current technological developments.

Disclosure and transfer

We are based in New South Wales, Australia. All data is stored and processed on servers in Australia and the United States. Your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to these locations.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to:

  • our employees and personnel;

  • our business partners and affiliates, including Retailers

  • our contractors, agents, service providers, and other third parties We use to support Our business, which may include hosting providers such as Microsoft, Amazon, and Google;

  • law enforcement, government or regulatory bodies, or other lawful authorities; and

  • where required by applicable law.

Recipients of your personal information are either located in countries with comparable privacy laws to Australia or are obligated to keep your personal information confidential.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal data by Us to third parties for the purposes of the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to help@matchmymakeup.com or write to Us at the details provided below.

Complaints and disputes

If an individual has a complaint about Our handling of their personal information, they should address their complaint in writing to the contact details below.

If We have a dispute regarding an individual’s personal information, We both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or dispute, you have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney New South Wales 2001
Tel.: 1300 363 992 (from overseas +61 2 9284 9749)
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
www.oaic.gov.au

Provision of information, as well as correction and deletion of data

You have a right to request access and correction of the personal information that We hold about you. If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information held by us, please contact Us on help@matchmymakeup.com.

If you would like Match My Makeup to remove data stored about you from Our database, please email help@matchmymakeup.com. Our team will then contact you by email to request additional information (cookie ID) that will allow Us to identify and delete your data from

Our system. Once We receive the required additional information, We will delete all information that was entered from your browser from Our database within 21 days.

To receive information on your personal data or to request correction of incorrect data, or for further questions on the use of your personal data, please contact:

Match My Makeup Enterprises
1501a, Tower 1, 520 Oxford St, Bondi Junction, New South Wales, Australia 2022
Tel.: +61 9363 1288
Email: help@matchmymakeup.com

Last updated: September 2022


common:subscribe-title

common:subscribe-description
common:subscribe-terms
Facebook - Makeup matching foundationInstagram - Foundation colour in different brandsTwitter - foundation matcher
makeup match Logo
© 2012 - 2022 MATCH MY MAKEUP·common:all-rights-reserved

common:subscribe-title

common:subscribe-description
common:subscribe-terms
© 2012 - 2022 MATCH MY MAKEUP·common:all-rights-reserved·common:terms-of-service·common:privacy-policy
Facebook - Makeup matching foundationInstagram - Foundation colour in different brandsTwitter - foundation matcher